Dumpster and Disposal Insights
Buyer's Guide 7 min read

How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Portable Restroom in San Antonio, TX? (2026 Price Guide)

TX Roll Offs LLC Team TX Roll Offs LLC
Portable restroom unit set up at a San Antonio construction site

Renting a portable restroom in San Antonio costs $100 to $700 a month for most standard and ADA units, with luxury trailers running higher for weddings and corporate events. Price depends on unit type, rental length, and how often the unit gets serviced. This guide uses the rates we quote on real San Antonio job sites and events, broken down by unit and use case so you know what to expect before you call anyone.

San Antonio Portable Restroom Rental Costs by Unit Type

Short-term event rentals cost more per day than long-term job site rentals, since monthly rates spread the delivery and pickup fee across more days of use. Here's how pricing typically breaks down across the San Antonio metro:

Unit TypeWeekend / Short-TermWeeklyMonthly
Standard portable toilet$100 – $250$150 – $275$350 – $600
ADA-accessible unit$150 – $300$200 – $325$450 – $700
Hand washing station (add-on)$65 – $150$100 – $150$250 – $400
Luxury restroom trailer$800 – $2,500$1,200 – $3,000$3,500 – $6,000+

A two-day backyard wedding with two standard units and one hand washing station usually lands around $350 to $450 total. A four-week residential construction job with one standard unit, serviced weekly, generally runs $450 to $600 for the full rental.

Standard portable toilet delivered and set up at a San Antonio construction site
Standard portable toilet delivered and set up at a San Antonio construction site

What Affects Your Portable Restroom Rental Price

Five factors push a quote up or down more than anything else:

  • Unit type. A standard unit will always cost less than an ADA unit, hand washing station, or luxury trailer serviced at the same frequency.
  • Delivery distance. Most providers charge flat delivery inside the core San Antonio metro, with added trip fees for outlying areas.
  • Service frequency. A job site needing twice-weekly pumping costs more than a weekend event with one pickup.
  • Rental length. Longer rentals bring a lower effective daily rate than one-off weekend bookings.
  • Season. Spring and fall event season, including Fiesta San Antonio, tightens availability and can raise short-notice rates.

Types of Portable Restrooms Available in San Antonio

Unit type is the single biggest lever on your final price, so it's worth picking the right one before you request a quote.

Standard Portable Toilet

The standard unit includes a toilet, hand sanitizer dispenser, and toilet paper holder in a compact, non-flushing cabin. It's the default choice for construction crews, backyard parties, and short-term job sites where budget matters more than amenities.

ADA-Accessible Unit

ADA units have a wider door, ramped or ground-level entry, interior grab bars, and more turning space for a wheelchair. Most public events need at least one, and the 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design require that a portion of clustered portable units be accessible at any venue open to the public.

Luxury Restroom Trailer

Restroom trailers add climate control, multiple private stalls, running water, and sometimes mirrors and lighting. They're the go-to for weddings, quinceañeras, and corporate events where guest comfort matters more than cost. Many trailer rentals bundle in ADA compliance and a hand washing station as part of the package.

Climate-controlled luxury restroom trailer staged for an outdoor wedding near San Antonio
Climate-controlled luxury restroom trailer staged for an outdoor wedding near San Antonio

What's Included in a Portable Restroom Rental

Base rates typically cover the unit itself, delivery and pickup, one weekly service visit for pumping and restocking, and an initial supply of toilet paper. Common add-ons include:

  • Extra service visits for high-traffic events
  • Damage or tip-over fees
  • Same-day or rush delivery surcharges
  • Hand sanitizer or hand washing station add-ons

Always confirm what's bundled before booking, since providers vary on how many service visits come standard.

How Many Portable Toilets Do You Need?

For a single-day event, plan on roughly one standard unit per 50 guests, plus at least one ADA-compliant unit regardless of group size. Multi-day festivals or events serving alcohol increase bathroom traffic, so scale up from there.

Construction sites follow a different standard. OSHA's 29 CFR 1926.51 sanitation rule sets the legal floor for toilet counts on a jobsite, but most contractors plan closer to one unit per 10 workers on an 8-hour shift to avoid lines and keep crews moving. If your project also needs a container for debris, our construction debris removal team can coordinate both drop-offs for the same site visit.

How Long Can You Rent a Porta Potty in San Antonio?

Rental length is flexible. Construction projects usually run on monthly billing cycles of roughly four weeks, while event rentals can run for a single weekend or however long your occasion requires. Longer rentals typically bring a lower effective per-unit rate than short-term bookings, so it's worth weighing your project timeline against the per-day cost before committing.

San Antonio Permits and Regulations

Placing a unit on private property, like a backyard, job site, or private venue, generally doesn't require city review. Public property is different: units on sidewalks, streets, or in city parks typically need a right-of-way or special-event permit. The City of San Antonio's Right-of-Way and Permits office handles these requests for block parties, festivals, and other events that touch public space, and processing can take several weeks, so apply early.

Requirements change, so confirm current rules with the city before a public-property event. See our San Antonio service area page for delivery zones across Bexar County.

One Thing Most Porta Potty Guides Skip

If you're already renting a roll-off for the same job or event, ask about bundling delivery with your portable restroom order. Coordinating one delivery window for both the dumpster and the restroom unit cuts down on separate trip charges and keeps your site plan simpler. This is especially useful on remodel and demolition sites where a dumpster rental and a portable toilet both need to land before the crew shows up. It's also worth asking any vendor managing multiple moving parts on a project how they coordinate logistics across a job site, since the same scheduling principles apply.

How Do I Get a Portable Restroom Delivered in San Antonio?

Booking is straightforward:

  1. Request a quote with your location, dates, and expected headcount or crew size.
  2. Confirm a delivery window with the provider.
  3. The unit is delivered, set up, serviced, and picked up within the core service area.
  4. Rural or outlying addresses may need extra lead time, so flag your address upfront.

Ready to book? Request a quote through our contact page and we'll confirm pricing and a delivery window the same day. You can also browse our homepage for our full lineup of site services across San Antonio and the surrounding Hill Country.

FAQ

How much does it cost to rent a portable restroom in San Antonio?

A standard unit runs $150 to $275 a week or $350 to $600 a month. ADA units and hand washing stations cost more, and luxury restroom trailers start around $800 for a weekend event.

Do I need a permit for a portable restroom in San Antonio?

Not on private property, like a backyard, job site, or private venue. Units placed on public streets, sidewalks, or in city parks need a right-of-way or special-event permit from the city.

How many porta potties do I need for a wedding or quinceañera?

Plan on one unit per 50 guests, with an extra unit if alcohol is served. A single restroom trailer often covers 75 to 100 guests comfortably at an outdoor wedding.

How often are portable restrooms serviced?

Standard service happens weekly and includes pumping and restocking supplies. High-traffic construction sites or multi-day events may need twice-weekly visits to stay sanitary and compliant.

How fast can I get a porta potty delivered in San Antonio?

Many providers offer delivery within 24 hours, which helps with emergencies like storm damage or a failed septic system. Standard lead time is still 1 to 2 weeks for guaranteed availability.

How far in advance should I book during Fiesta or peak season?

Book 4 or more weeks out during spring and fall event season, including Fiesta San Antonio, when demand for units and trailers climbs fastest.

Proudly Based in Adkins, TX

Stop by, call, or book online — we're always nearby when you need us.

Hours

  • Monday 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Saturday 7:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Sunday Closed

Request a Quote